Weldon v. Anaya
[…] 4
stop of plaintiff did not violate the Fourth Amendment.8 Therefore, summary judgment will be
5
granted in favor of defendant with respect to this claim advanced by plaintiff.9
6
B. Plaintiff’s State Law Claims Are Barred by the Applicable Statute of Limitations.
7
Summary judgment must also be granted in favor of defendant with respect to plaintiff’s
8
second cause of action for false arrest and false imprisonment because, for the reasons explained
9
below, those claims are barred by the applicable statute of limitations.
10
California Government Code § 911.2(a) provides:
11
14
A claim relating to a cause of action for death or for injury to
person or to personal property or growing crops shall be presented
as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 915) not later
than six months after the accrual of the cause of action. A claim
relating to any other cause of action shall be presented as provided
in Article 2 (commencing with Section 915) not later than one year
after the accrual of the cause of action.
15
Here, plaintiff timely presented an administrative claim for damages to the City of Fresno on July
16
18, 2013. (Doc. Nos. 33-2 at 8 and 33-4 at 4–5.) However, on August 27, 2013, the City of
17
Fresno properly served plaintiff with a notice of rejection of claim at the address identified by