California Sportfishing Protection Alliance et al v. United States Bureau of Reclamation et al
[…] Here, however, Plaintiffs do not allege that any of their claims arise under the CWA’s citizen suit 21 22 official] had no discretion whatever.” Id. at 63-64. A request for “a general order compelling compliance with [a statutory] 23 24 25 mandate, without suggesting any particular manner of compliance,” will fail, because “[g]eneral deficiencies in compliance ... lack the specificity requisite for agency action.” Id. at 66; but see CLEAR, 762 F. Supp. 2d at 1232 (finding Article X, section 2 of the California Constitution, which requires that “the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use of water be prevented,” to be a “discrete and required duty under SUWA,” but failing to address whether the agency action requirement would be satisfied).