Gonzales v. Podsakoff, et al.
[…] (Doc. 68.) As discussed below, Defendants fail to make the requisite showing— 8 1 even under California’s lesser standards— to require Plaintiff to furnish a security. 2 California Code of Civil Procedure5 § 391.1 provides: 3 In any litigation pending in any court of this state, at any time until final judgment is entered, a defendant may move the court, upon notice and hearing, for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security or for an order dismissing the litigation pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 391.3. The motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security shall be based upon the ground, and supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he or she will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant. 4 5 6 7 8 a. 9 Discussion (1) Vexatiousness Under California Law 10 A vexatious litigant under California law is one who “[h]as previously been declared to be 11 a vexatious litigant by any state or federal court of record in any action or proceeding based upon 12 the same or substantially