Gonzales v. Podsakoff, et al.
[…] 23
Defendants have not argued that Plaintiff is a bad faith litigant under federal law, the Court does
24
not address the merits of such a motion.
25
26
2.
Legal Standards -- California Law
In their objections to the first Findings and Recommendations, Defendants argue that they
27
are not required to meet federal standards and that their motion should be evaluated under
28
California law. (Doc. 68.) As discussed below, Defendants fail to make the requisite showing—
8
1
even under California’s lesser standards— to require Plaintiff to furnish a security.
2
California Code of Civil Procedure5 § 391.1 provides:
3
In any litigation pending in any court of this state, at any time until final
judgment is entered, a defendant may move the court, upon notice and
hearing, for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security or for an order
dismissing the litigation pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 391.3. The
motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security shall be based
upon the ground, and supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious
litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he or she will prevail
in the litigation against the moving defendant.
4
5
6
7
8
a.
9
Discussion
(1)
Vexatiousness Under California Law
10
A vexatious litigant under California law is one who “[h]as previously been declared to be
11
a vexatious litigant by any state or federal court of record in any action or proceeding based upon
12