Villery v. California Department of Corrections, et al.
[…] 25 Corcoran or Corona, California. Plaintiff argues that if he is transferred, this will interfere with his
26 ability to prosecute his case, because he will be housed too far away from his current retained expert
27 witness, Dr. Mariposa McCall. Plaintiff declares in support that Dr. McCall is unable to travel
28 outside of the Northern California area to work on his case, and is unable to work on his matter until
1
1 the end of February of this year. Thus, he argues that this transfer will deprive him of his expert
2 witness.
3 II.
Legal Standards
4
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1361, district courts have original jurisdiction to issue writs of mandamus
5 to “compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty
6 owed to the plaintiff.” 28 U.S.C. § 1361. A writ of mandamus is an extraordinary writ, and is issued
7 only when: (1) the plaintiff’s claim is “clear and certain;” (2) the defendant official’s duty to act is