Lindblom v. Santander Consumer USA Inc. et al
[…] See Richards v. Nielsen Freight Lines, 602 F.Supp. 1224, 1244-45 (E.D. Cal. 1985), aff’d, 810 F.2d 898 (9th Cir. 1987). 5 2. The Rosenthal Act 6 The Rosenthal Act, California’s version of the Federal Debt Collections Practices Act 7 (“FDCPA”), is designed to protect consumers from unfair and abusive debt collection practices. See 8 Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.1 (“It is the purpose of this title to prohibit debt collectors from engaging in 9 unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the collection of consumer debts and to require debtors to act 10 fairly in entering into and honoring such debts”). The Rosenthal Act is also a strict liability statute. See 11 Branco v. Credit Collection Servs. Inc., 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 94077, 2011 WL 3684503, at *9 (E.D. 12 Cal. Aug. 23, 2011); Gordon v. Credit Bureau of Lancaster & Palmdale, 2012 U.S. Dist.