Lindblom v. Santander Consumer USA Inc. et al
[…] See Schwarm, 552 F. Supp. 2d at 1080. 27 28 8 1 Under California Civil Code §1698,3 a written contract can be modified by an oral agreement. 2 As relevant to this case, a written contract can be orally modified under state law in one of two ways. 3 First, a written contract can be orally modified if supported by new consideration: “unless the contract 4 otherwise expressly provides, a contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement supported 5 by new consideration.”4 Cal. Civ. Code, § 1698, subd. (c). Second, “a contract in writing may be 6 modified by an oral agreement to the extent that the oral agreement is executed by the parties.” Cal. 7 Civ. Code § 1698 subd. (b). 2. 8 Parties’ Arguments 9 Defendant does not contend that the Speedpay fee is written or otherwise expressly authorized 10 in the Contract.