Lindblom v. Santander Consumer USA Inc. et al
[…] Rather, Defendant concedes that Contract is silent with respect to the Speedpay fee. 11 Thus, the Speedpay fee violates the FDCPA unless the fee is authorized under a valid oral 12 modification under California law. 13 Speedpay fee, she and Santander orally modified the underlying contract to allow that fee. Defendant Defendant argues that each time April Lindblom paid the 14 15 16 3 A modification of a written contract is governed by California Civil Code § 1698 which provides in pertinent part: 17 (a) A contract in writing may be modified by a contract in writing. 18 (b) A contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement to the extent that the oral agreement is executed by the parties. (c) Unless the contract otherwise expressly provides, a contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement supported by new consideration. The statute of frauds (Section 1624) is required to be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions. (d) Nothing in this section precludes in an appropriate case the application of rules of law concerning estoppel, oral novation and substitution of a new agreement, rescission of a written contract by an oral agreement, waiver of a provision of a written contract, or oral independent collateral contracts. 19 20 21 22 23 Cal. Civ. Code § 1698. 24 4 25 26 27 28 At oral argument, Defendant stated that any oral modification, authorizing the Speedpay fee, was supported by new consideration.