Lindblom v. Santander Consumer USA Inc. et al
[…] G.C. Services Corp., 18 677 F.2d 775, 777 (9th Cir. 1982) (“The [FDCPA] is designed to protect consumers who have been 19 victimized by unscrupulous debt collectors, regardless of whether a valid debt actually exists.”); Cal. 20 Civil Code § 1788.1(b) (“It is the purpose of this title to prohibit debt collectors from engaging in 21 unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the collection of consumer debts ...”). The language of Section 22 1692f(1) prohibits a debt collector from imposing a service charge unless (i) the customer expressly 23 agrees to the charge in the contract creating the debt or (ii) the charge is permitted by law.