Lindblom v. Santander Consumer USA Inc. et al
[…] 23
occasions. (Doc. 108 at 11). On approximately two of those occasions, the Speedpay fee was
24
25
26
27
28
waived. After Plaintiff made over sixty-five total monthly payments, Plaintiff was unable to stay
current on her loan obligation and her car was repossessed in 2014. (Doc. 108 at 11).
B.
Plaintiff’s Legal Claim
Plaintiff challenges the legality of the Speedpay fees retained by Santander under §
1692f(1) of the Fair Debt Collections Practices Act and in turn, its California counterpart the
2
1
Rosenthal Fair Debt Collections Act (“Rosenthal Act”). 15 U.S.C. § 1692f(1); Cal. Civ. Code §
2
1788.17. Section 1692f(1) makes it unlawful for a debt collector to collect “any amount (including
3
any interest, fee, charge, or expense incidental to the principal obligation) unless such amount is
4
expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by law.” 15 U.S.C. §
5
1692f(1).2
6
Plaintiff contends that the Speedpay fees violate the Rosenthal Act because Santander
7
retains a portion of the fee as compensation. Plaintiff filed this putative class action alleging that
8