Cornejo et al v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC et al
[…] 25
an earlier written acknowledgement of the submission of documents would have changed the course of
26
the proceedings. Consequently, the Court finds Plaintiffs fail to allege facts sufficient to establish a
27
“material violation” of Section 2924.10 by Ocwen.
28
Because it is unclear whether the deficiencies may be cured by amendment, the Court acts
11
1
within its discretion to grant Plaintiffs leave to amend the claim. Accordingly, Defendants’ motion for
2
judgment on this claim is DENIED without prejudice.
3
D.
Fourth cause of action for violation of Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.55
4
Pursuant to Section 2923.55, prior to filing the notice of default, a mortgage servicer must
5
“contact the borrower in person or by telephone in order to assess the borrower’s financial situation
6
and explore options for the borrower to avoid foreclosure.” Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.55(b)(2). “During
7
the initial contact, the mortgage servicer shall advise the borrower that he or she has the right to
8
request a subsequent meeting and, if requested, the mortgage servicer shall schedule the meeting to
9
occur within 14 days.” Id.