Avila et al v. State of California et al
[…] The decision is
12 one of strategy and not preclusion. The motion is DENIED.
13
9.
MIL Re: Net Worth (ECF No. 118)
14
State Defendants move to exclude evidence of Officer Varner’s net worth until Plaintiffs have
15 proven a prima facie case of liability for punitive damages. ECF No. 118. Plaintiffs do not oppose.
16 ECF No. 196.
17
Accordingly, Defendants’ motion is GRANTED. This should have been a stipulation had both
18 counsel met and conferred as ordered.
19
10.
20
State Defendants move to exclude any reference to California Penal Code § 841. ECF No. 119.
MIL Re: California Penal Code § 841 (ECF No. 119)
21 That provision provides in relevant part:
22
23
24
The person making the arrest must inform the person to be arrested of the intention to
arrest him, of the cause of the arrest, and the authority to make it, except when the person
making the arrest has reasonable cause to believe that the person to be arrested is actually
engaged in the commission of or an attempt to commit an offense, or the person to be
arrested is pursued immediately after its commission, or after an escape.
25 Cal. Penal Code § 841. Defendants argue that Section 841 is nowhere mentioned in the Third Amended
22
1
Complaint, which would have put them on notice that this would be a basis for potential liability, and
2