Hale et al v. Ensign United States Drilling (California) Inc. et al
[…] 27
judgment of direct involvement by Bakersfield officials in the day-to-day management of workers
28
on Rig 609. Cf. Ciarlante, 143 F.3d at 147–48 (vacating a grant of summary judgment where
11
1
there was a genuine dispute as to the source of daily instructions to traveling salespeople);
2
Driver’s, Inc., 101 F.3d at 1111 (holding that eleven truck terminals were separate sites of
3
employment, where day-to-day trucking operations were run out of each terminal, despite
4
evidence of certain centralized corporate management functions at the company’s headquarters);
5
see also 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(a)(4) (defining and distinguishing a single “employer” from “one or
6
more sites of employment under common ownership or control”). Accordingly, the court
7
concludes that the evidence before it on summary judgment, even if viewed in the light most
8
favorable to plaintiff, establishes that the Bakersfield office was not the site from which work was
9
assigned to plaintiff and other workers at Rig 609.
10