Hutchinson v. BVCSD, et al.
[…] (Id.) Plaintiff impliedly argues that denial of a disability retirement is a 26 deprivation of a property interest under the Fourteenth Amendment. Similarly, Plaintiff contends the 27 failure to hold a hearing regarding her disability was a violation of her Fourteenth Amendment right to 28 due process. 14 As an initial matter, there are no facts to support the conclusion that Defendants were obligated 1 2 to file for disability retirement on behalf of Plaintiff in April 2014, because there are no allegations 3 that Plaintiff was incapacitated. Pursuant to Cal. Gov’t Code § 21151, a “local safety member 4 incapacitated for the performance of duty as the result of an industrial disability shall be retired for 5 disability.” An officer who retains the ability to perform work—even without a firearm—and is 6 placed on “permanent modified light duty” does not trigger the obligation to retire the officer for 7 disability. Stuessel v. City of Glendale, 141 Cal.App.3d 1047, 1053-54 (1983).