Hutchinson v. BVCSD, et al.
[…] 8
the gate to the community without her firearm and out of uniform.” (Id. at 5-6, ¶¶ 19-20) Plaintiff
9
claims Defendants should have sought a disability retirement for her pursuant to Lazan v. County of
10
Riverside. (Doc. 22 at 17) Plaintiff impliedly argues that denial of a disability retirement is a
11
deprivation of a property interest under the Fourteenth Amendment. Similarly, Plaintiff contends the
12
failure to hold a hearing regarding her disability status was a violation of her Fourteenth Amendment
13
right to due process.
14
Pursuant to California Government Code § 21151, a “local safety member incapacitated for the
15
performance of duty as the result of an industrial disability shall be retired for disability.” In Ostlund
16
v. Bobb, 825 F.2d 1371, 1372 (9th Cir. 1987), the plaintiff, a police officer, was involved in two on-
17
the-job shootings and claimed a disabling psychiatric injury resulted. The city notified him it intended
18