Hutchinson v. BVCSD, et al.
[…] administrative regulations as a policy source for reporting an employer's wrongful acts
and grants employees protection against retaliatory termination. Thus, our Legislature
believes that fundamental public policies embodied in regulations are sufficiently
important to justify encouraging employees to challenge employers who ignore
those policies.
Emphasis added. Likewise, this Court has held, “Labor Code § 1102.5 is a “whistleblower” statute.”
9
1
2
Robles v. Agreserves, Inc., 158 F.Supp.3d 952 at *34 (E.D. Cal. 2016).
Indeed, the other provisions of Section 1102.5 indicate that the Section is intended to govern
3
workplace activities, by prohibiting employers from making rules that prevent employees from
4
disclosing information to government or law enforcement agencies, and from retaliating “against an
5
employee for refusing to participate in an activity that would result in a violation of state or federal
6
statute, or a violation of or noncompliance with a local, state, or federal rule or regulation.” Cal.
7
Labor Code §1102.5(a), (c). Likewise, though the statute does not prohibit the interpretation offered
8
by the plaintiff, the language gives rise to an inference that the Legislature intended to address
9
workplace issues only.