Hutchinson v. BVCSD, et al.
[…] 26
where the proposed claims are duplicative of existing claims or patently frivolous, or both. See Bonin,
27
59 F.3d at 846.
28
Defendants contend the proposed claim for a violation of Cal. Labor Code §1102.5 is futile.
7
1
(Doc. 41 at 2) Plaintiff does not specify in her proposed fourth amended complaint, which provision of
2
Section 1102.5 she believes the District violated. However, because she asserts that she engaged in
3
protected speech by reporting “criminal conduct to a law enforcement agency” (Doc. 40-2 at 20), it
4
appears Plaintiff seeks to state a claim under Section 1102.5(b), which provides:
5
6
7
8
9
An employer, or any person acting on behalf of the employer, shall not retaliate against
an employee for disclosing information, or because the employer believes that the
employee disclosed or may disclose information, to a government or law enforcement
agency, to a person with authority over the employee or another employee who has the
authority to investigate, discover, or correct the violation or noncompliance, or for
providing information to, or testifying before, any public body conducting an
investigation, hearing, or inquiry, if the employee has reasonable cause to believe that
the information discloses a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation of or
noncompliance with a local, state, or federal rule or regulation, regardless of whether
disclosing the information is part of the employee's job duties.
10
11
12
Cal. Labor Code § 1102.5(b).
As Defendants observe, like the cause of action the Court previously dismissed against
13
Edmonds, the new claim is predicated “upon Plaintiff’s report to the Kern County Sherriff’s Office
14