Becky Greer et al v. Pacific Gas and Electric Company
[…] 8
converted into a request for Declaratory Judgment attached to the First Cause of Action.
9
10
3.
Fourth, Fifth, Sixth, Seventh, and Eighth Causes of Action (California
Labor Code Violations)
The Fourth through Eighth Causes of Action enumerate a variety of California Labor
11
12
Code violations. Because Ҥ 301 does not permit parties to waive, in a collective bargaining
agreement, nonnegotiable state rights,” the Court must examine the rights sought to be enforced
13
by each of the claims. Balcorta, 208 F.3d at 1111.
14
The Fourth Cause of Action rests on California Labor Code § 204, which, among other
15
things, sets timing requirements for the payment of wages. Cal. Labor Code § 204 (“All wages . .
16
. earned by any person in any employment are due and payable twice during each calendar month,
17
on days designated in advance by the employer as the regular paydays”). Plaintiffs do not,
18
however, contend that Defendant failed to pay any wages within the required time frame; rather,
19
they allege that Defendant failed to pay the full amount of wages due within the required time
20
21
22
frame.