Mock v. California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, et al.
[…] 26 that his complaint does not assert compliance with regard to his Title VII administrative
27 remedies. Opp’n at 6. Plaintiff asserts that he can cure the deficiency. Accordingly,
28 Defendants’ motion to dismiss claims 7 and 8 will be granted with leave to amend.
12
1
B.
Statutory Basis of Claims Against CDCR and PVSP
2
Under the CGCA, a public entity is not liable for its own conduct or omission to
3 the same extent as a private person or entity. Zelig v. County of Los Angeles, 27 Cal.
4 4th 1112, 1128 (2002). Section 815(a) provides that a “public entity is not liable for an
5 injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public
6 employee or any other person,” “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute.”
7
“The general rule in California is sovereign immunity. Public entities have liability
8 for injury only when that liability has been assumed by statute.” Davis v. City of
9 Pasadena, 42 Cal. App. 4th 701, 704 (1996).