Mock v. California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, et al.
[…] 23 subdivision or public corporation of the State. Cal. Gov't Code § 811.2. Timely
24 presentation of claims is not merely a procedural requirement but is an element of the
25 plaintiffs cause of action. Shirk v. Vista Unified Sch. Dist., 42 Cal. 4th 201, 209 (2007).
26 Accordingly, under California law, failure to allege facts either demonstrating or
27 excusing compliance with the CGCA subjects a complaint to dismissal for failure to
28 state a claim. See California v. Superior Ct. (Bodde), 32 Cal. 4th 1234, 1245 (2004).
9
1
Relatedly, California Government Code § 950.2 mandates that “a cause of action
2 against a public employee ... for injury resulting from an act or omission in the scope of
3 his employment as a public employee is barred unless a timely claim has been filed
4 against the employing public entity.” Fowler v. Howell, 42 Cal. App. 4th 1746, 1750
5 (1996). The California Legislature “included in the [Government] Claims Act what
6 amounts to a requirement that ... one who sues a public employee on the basis of acts