Sakellaridis v. Davey
[…] 26 the Contract Clause of the United States Constitution. (ECF No. 1 at 6–7).
27
2
The Court also notes that pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(2), the time during which Petitioner‟s state habeas
28 petition was pending in the California Supreme Court statutorily tolled the limitations period.
3
1
“No State shall . . . pass any . . . Law impairing the Obligation of Contracts.” U.S. Const.
2 art. I, § 10. Here, Petitioner argues that California Penal Code sections 2933.1 and 667.5 violate
3 the Contract Clause by impairing the obligation created by article IV, section 9 of the California
4 Constitution, which provides:
5
6
7
A statute shall embrace but one subject, which shall be expressed
in its title. If a statute embraces a subject not expressed in its title,
only the part not expressed is void. A statute may not be amended
by reference to its title. A section of a statute may not be amended
unless the section is re-enacted as amended.
8 Cal. Const. art. IV, § 9. This is known as the “single-subject rule,” the purpose of which “is to
9 prevent misleading or inaccurate titles so that legislators and the public are afforded reasonable
10 notice of the contents of a statute.” Marathon Entm‟t, Inc. v.