Gallegos v. Licalsi, et al.
[…] 11
sets out eight detailed fact-based criteria for granting the motion. Cooper v. Ramos, 704 F.3d
12
772, 775 (9th Cir. 2012) (citing Cal.Penal Code § 1405).
13
On May 28, 2013, Gallegos filed a motion for DNA testing pursuant to § 1405 in the
14
California Superior Court in Madera county. (ECF No. 23 at 34.) The Court appointed counsel,
15
attorney Martin Jones of the law firm of Ciummo and Associates (Madera, California), for
16
Gallegos on August 1, 2013. (Id. at 36.) In order to grant the motion, Cal. Penal Code § 1405
17
requires a statement from the movant that “he or she was not the perpetrator of the crime…” and
18
“why the identity of the perpetrator was, or should have been, a significant issue in the case.”
19
Attorney Jones conducted an investigation into of the circumstances of Gallegos’ criminal case
20
and determined that the identity of the perpetrator was not a disputed issue in the case. (Id.)
21
California Superior Court Judge Ernest J. LiCalsi denied Gallegos’ motion for DNA testing by
22