Munoz v. California Business Bureau, Inc.
[…] 22
attorney waived notice of default in the event Plaintiff failed to abide by the terms of the settlement
23
agreement; (2) Plaintiff, and not his attorney, communicated with CBB to confirm that the two
24
separate $210 payments had been received; (3) the settlement agreement vacated all hearings and
25
therefore Plaintiff’s attorney no longer had reason to appear in Plaintiff’s case; and (4) because
26
5
27
28
The Rosenthal Act similarly prohibits communications with a represented debtor. Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.14(c)
(“No debt collector shall . . . initiat[e] communications, other than statements of account, with the debtor with regard to the
consumer debt, when the debt collector has been previously notified in writing by the debtor’s attorney that the debtor is
represented by such attorney with respect to the consumer debt and such notice includes the attorney’s name and address . .
. .”). Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.14(c).
12
1
Plaintiff, and not his attorney, made direct contact with CBB after the settlement agreement was
2
signed, Plaintiff’s conduct waived the right to an attorney.
3
In further support of its position that CBB lacked “actual knowledge” that Plaintiff was
4