Guerra v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] 17 Plaintiff’s award of disability benefits for payment of any applicable attorney’s fees. (Doc. 24,
18 Cho Decl., Ex. 3.) On March 5, 2018, counsel filed a motion for attorney’s fees in the amount of
19 $24,000, with an offset of $6,000 for EAJA fees already awarded, for a net award of $18,000.
20 (See Doc. 24.) It is counsel’s section 406(b) motion for attorney’s fees that is currently pending
21 before the Court.
22
23
III.
DISCUSSION
Pursuant to the Social Security Act, attorneys may seek a reasonable fee for cases in which
24 they have successfully represented social security claimants.
Section 406(b) provides the
25 following:
26
27
28
Whenever a court renders a judgment favorable to a claimant under this subchapter
who was represented before the court by an attorney, the court may determine and
allow as part of its judgment a reasonable fee for such representation, not in excess
of 25 percent of the total of the past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled
by reason of such judgment, and the Commissioner of Social Security may . . .
2
1
certify the amount of such fee for payment to such attorney out of, and not in
addition to, the amount of such past-due benefits . . . .
2 42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added). “In contrast to fees awarded under fee-shifting