Harris v. German et al
[…] 9
limitations.
10
11
II.
DISCUSSION
Plaintiff has responded to the court’s order under the assumption that the four-year
12
statute of limitations applies to him.
13
Plaintiff’s claims may be less than four years. It is apparent on the face of the First Amended
14
Complaint that Plaintiff’s claims in this action are barred if the statute of limitations applicable
15
to him is less than four years. Therefore, Plaintiff must provide additional information before
16
the court can make a determination.1
17
18
19
20
21
22
However, the applicable statute of limitations for
If § 352.1 of California Code of Civil Procedure does not apply to Plaintiff, he is subject
to a two-year statute of limitations. Section 352.1 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) If a person entitled to bring an action, . . . is, at the time the
cause of action accrued, imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in
execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less
than for life, the time of that disability is not a part of the time
limited for the commencement of the action, not to exceed two
years.
23
Under § 352.1, if Plaintiff is serving a life term, § 352.1 is not applicable to him, and he
24
is not eligible for tolling as a prisoner. Therefore, Plaintiff shall be required to inform the court
25
whether he is serving a life term or a term less than life.
26
27
1
28