Harris v. German et al
[…] Blanas, 393 F.3d 918, 927 (2004); Fink, 192 F.3d at 914. California’s
9
two-year statute of limitations for personal injury actions applies to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 claims.
10
See Jones, 393 F.3d at 927. California’s statute of limitations for personal injury actions
11
requires that the claim be filed within two years. Cal. Code Civ. Proc., § 335.1.
12
In actions where the federal court borrows the state statute of limitations, the court
13
should also borrow all applicable provisions for tolling the limitations period found in state
14
law.
15
California’s Code of Civil Procedure, § 352.1(a), “[i]f a person entitled to bring an action, . . .
16
is, at the time the cause of action accrued, imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution
17
under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life, the time of that disability is
18
not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, not to exceed two years.”
19
Thus, if a prisoner is not serving a life term, he/she is subject to a two-year tolling of the statute
20
of limitations, resulting in a four-year statute of limitations. However, if a prisoner is serving a
21