Sandra Garybo et al v. Leonardo Bros et al
[…] See Cal. Cal. Labor Code § 1695.7. Plaintiffs have 8 not brought a claim for a violation of this statute and fail to show the applicability of its fees provision. 9 Thus, they are not entitled to fees and costs on these grounds. 10 Likewise, Plaintiffs did not certify a class based upon the failure to pay minimum wage and 11 have not stated a claim for failure to pay minimum wage that is not derivative of the failure to pay the 12 penalties related to rest periods. Thus, the Court is unable to find Plaintiffs are entitled to fees and 13 costs under Section 1194.2, which authorizes fees in actions “under Sections 98, 1193.6, 1194 or 1197 14 to recover wages because of the payment of a wage less than the minimum wage fixed by an order of 15 the commission or by statute.” Cal. Labor Code § 1194.2 (emphasis added); see also Betancourt v. OS 16 Rest. Servs., LLC, 2020 Cal. App. Unpub. LEXIS 2676 at *11 (Cal.App.2nd.