Gomez v. J. Jacobo Farm Labor Contractor, Inc. et al
[…] 24
Jacobo suggests that because no CBA exists here that “there is no law or public policy
25 that is being subverted.” Doc. 35 at 3 (citing Waters, 222, Cal.App.3d at 382). Although Jacobo
26 is certainly correct that no CBA has been alleged to exist in this case, it is incorrect that there is
27 no law or public policy that would be subverted, for instance, by knowingly allowing employees
28 to work through (or partially work through) meal or rest breaks without compensation. Brinker
13
1 Restaurant Corp. v. Superior Court, 53 Cal.4th at 1040 n. 19; see Cal. Labor Code § 219 (“[N]o
2 provision of this article can in any way be contravened or set aside by a private agreement,
3 whether written, oral, or implied.”); Booher v. Jet Blue Airways Corp., 2016 WL 1642929 (N.D.
4 Cal. Apr. 26, 2016) (quoting Armenta v. Osmose, Inc., 135 Cal.App.4th 314, 323-324 (Cal. Ct.
5 App. 2005) (“[A]ll hours worked must be compensated at the statutory or agreed rate….)
6