Jackson v. United States Parole Commission et al
[…] Johnson v.
16
Reilly, 349 F.3d 1149, 1154 (9th Cir. 2003) (internal quotation marks and alterations
17
omitted) (quoting R.T. Vanderbilt Co. v. Babbitt, 113 F.3d 1061, 1065 n. 5 (9th
18
Cir.1997)). Even when these elements are satisfied, the district court retains discretion to
19
deny relief. Id.
20
B.
21
The Parole Commission conducted a combined hearing in 2005 to consider
22
(1) Petitioner’s eligibility for parole on his new sentence, and (2) revocation of parole on
23
his earlier sentence. This combined procedure is expressly authorized – and in fact
24
required – by 28 C.F.R. § 2.100(b), which provides:
25
26
27
Petitioner was Afforded Proper Procedures Under the Regulations
If the parolee is serving a new sentence of imprisonment, and
is eligible and has applied for parole under the Commission's
jurisdiction, a dispositional revocation hearing shall be
scheduled simultaneously with the initial hearing on the new
sentence. In such cases, the warrant shall not be executed
28
6
1
except upon final order of the Commission following such
hearing, as provided in § 2.81(c).
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Indeed, in cases where the Commission has failed to conduct a combined hearing on all
of the offender’s parole-eligible offenses, a re-hearing as a combined hearing is the
appropriate remedy.2 E.g., Smith v. LaManna, No. 6:06-1431-CMC-WMC, 2007 WL