Jackson v. United States Parole Commission et al
[…] nom. Ewell v. Felts, No. 5:06-CV-01035, 2008 WL 2437634 (S.D.W. Va. June 13, 2008).
Nonetheless, Petitioner contends that he was entitled to an additional revocation
9
10
11
12
13
14
hearing within ninety days of April 15, 2015, when the warrant was executed. This
argument is based on 28 C.F.R. § 2.49(f). While this section sets forth certain time
restrictions on revocation hearings, it applies only to United States Code Prisoners and
Parolees. See 28 C.F.R. Ch.1, Pt. 2, Subpt. A. Here, Petitioner was convicted in the D.C.
Superior Court for D.C. Code violations, and § 2.49 is inapplicable.
A provision somewhat similar to § 2.49 applies to D.C. Superior Court parolees.
15
16
See 28 C.F.R. § 2.102(f). It provides:
19
A local revocation hearing shall be held not later than sixtyfive days from the retaking of the parolee on the parole
violation warrant. An institutional revocation hearing shall be
held within ninety days of the retaking of the parolee on the
parole violation warrant.
20
This provision does not aid Petitioner. Indeed, the applicable regulatory scheme applies
21
different procedures to different types of offenders. For parolees like Petitioner who are
22
under a revocation detainer and also serving a new sentence for which they are eligible
17
18
23
24
25
26
27