Mack v. California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation et al
[…] 2
The Court may take judicial notice of the public filings of the Kern County Superior Court. Fed. R. Evid.
201(b)(2).
4
1
The parties agree that the SPB issued its findings on September 18, 2014.3 (Doc. 49 at 27;
2
Doc. 60 at 11) However, they disagree as to whether the statute of limitation is tolled during the 30-
3
day period (plus, the plaintiff contends, an additional five days if the decision is mailed) before the
4
decision becomes final. Notably, in State Board of Chiropractic Examiners v. Superior Court, 45
5
Cal.4th at 971, the California Supreme Court considered the language of § 8547.8 as follows:
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Section 8547.8(c) imposes liability “in an action for damages” on “any person who
intentionally engages in acts of reprisal, retaliation, threats, coercion, or similar acts
against a state employee” for disclosing improper governmental activities or unsafe
conditions. But this provision includes an important caveat: “However, any action for
damages shall not be available ... unless the injured party has first filed a complaint