Lee, Jr. v. Frauenheim
[…] that would not be cross-admissible; statements between Dixon and Jackson that
would not be cross-admissible; and the gang evidence as to Johnson and Dixon
that would not be cross-admissible against Lee. Lee expressed particular concern
about spillover prejudice, and the disparate amounts and strength of the evidence
against each defendant. The People opposed the motion on the grounds that the
evidence was strong as to each defendant, as well as cross-admissible. Finding Lee
could receive a fair trial, the court denied the motion.
19
2. Analysis
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Section 1098 provides in part: “When two or more defendants are jointly charged
with any public offense, ... they must be tried jointly, unless the court order
separate trials.” Under this section, “a trial court must order a joint trial as the
‘rule’ and may order separate trials only as an ‘exception.’ [Citation.]” (People v.
Alvarez (1996) 14 Cal.4th 155, 190.)
“‘A “classic” case for joint trial is presented when defendants are charged with