Jones et al v. Tulare County et al
[…] 4
the presence of an arresting officer are reasonable under the Constitution.” Virginia v. Moore, 553
5
U.S. 164, 176 (2008).
6
Plaintiff alleges that on April 27, 2013, McLean, Heiden, and Lewis arrested him pursuant
7
to California Penal Code § 148(a) for resisting arrest and for not having identification without a
8
warrant or probable cause. Plaintiff also alleges that on October 22, 2013, Popoola, Zendajas, and
9
Torres arrested him without probable cause.
10
To the extent that he questions the officers’ authority to effect an arrest pursuant to
11
California Penal Code § 148(a) without a warrant, Plaintiff fails to state a claim. California Penal
12
Code § 148(a) provides:
13
14
15
16
17
a) (1) Every person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any
public officer, peace officer, or an emergency medical technician,
as defined in Division 2.5 (commencing with Section 1797) of the
Health and Safety Code, in the discharge or attempt to discharge
any duty of his or her office or employment, when no other
punishment is prescribed, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding
one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment in a county jail
not to exceed one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment.
The term “public officer” as used in section 148(a)(1) includes “public officials and employees
18
who perform law enforcement-related duties in connection with their office or employment.” In
19
re M.M., 54 Cal. 4th 530, 533 (2012). Therefore, the officers had authority to arrest Plaintiff for