Johnson v. Johnson
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 56-57.) Plaintiff 7 asserts that the post-bankruptcy settlement agreement created new obligations and new 8 consideration. At the hearing he argued that post-bankruptcy transaction benefited 9 Defendant with Defendant’s knowledge and participation and acceptance of the benefits. 10 The Court looks to California partnership law to determine the legal status of the 11 partnership. 2 The California Revised Uniform Partnership Act (“CRUPA”) defines a 12 partnership as “an association of two or more persons to carry on as coowners a 13 business for profit … .” Cal. Corp. Code § 16101(9); Corrales v. Corrales, 198 Cal. App. 14 4th 221 (2011). This partnership appears to be a ‘partnership at will’ where “the partners 15 have not agreed to remain partners until the expiration of a definite term or the 16 completion of a particular undertaking.” Cal. Corp. Code § 16101(11). 17 CRUPA allowed for the dissociation of members of the partnership.