Markham v. Tehachapi Unified School District et al
[…] Id. at
20 834. To determine whether a placement provides mainstreaming “to the maximum extent appropriate,”
21 The Ninth Circuit employs a four factor analysis adopted in Rachel H. 13 F.3d at 1403. The four
22 factors identified in Rachel H. are: “(1) the educational benefits of placement full-time in a regular class;
23 (2) the non-academic benefits of such placement; (3) the effect [the student has] on the teacher and
24 children in the regular class; and (4) the costs of mainstreaming [the student].” Id. at 1404.
25
The regulations implementing § 1412(a)(5) further clarify what constitutes the LRE. To conform
34
1
with the LRE requirement, a placement should be “as close as possible to the child’s home.” 34 C.F.R.
2
§ 300.116(b)(3). Additionally, “[u]nless the IEP of a child with a disability requires some other
3
arrangement, the child is educated in the school that he or she would attend if nondisabled.” 34 C.F.R. §
4
300.116(c). Consideration must be given “to any potential harmful effect on the child or on the quality
5
of services that he or she needs,” and no child with a disability may be excluded from regular
6
classrooms “solely because of needed modifications in the general education curriculum.” 34 C.F.R. §
7
300.116(d),(e). The question of whether a placement constitutes a LRE is “necessarily an
8
individualized, fact specific inquiry.”