Center for Environmental Science, Accuracy & Reliability v. Cowin et al
[…] 20 requirement reflects “a conscious decision by Congress to give endangered species priority over the
21 ‘primary missions’ of federal agencies.” Karuk Tribe, 681 F.3d at 1020 (quoting Tenn. Valley Auth. v.
22 Hill, 437 U.S. 153, 185 (1978)).
23
Regulations promulgated to implement the ESA’s consultation provisions provide that “[w]here
24 emergency circumstances mandate the need to consult in an expedited manner, consultation may be
25 conducted informally through alternative procedures” followed by formal consultation once the
4
1
emergency is abated. 50 C.F.R. § 402.05(a). The regulations explain that “[t]his provision applies to
2
situations involving acts of God, disasters, casualties, national defense or security emergencies, etc.” Id.
3
The FWS & NMFS Section 7 Consultation Handbook (“Handbook”)3 provides further detail, explaining
4
that “[a]n emergency is a situation involving an act of God, disasters, casualties, national defense or
5