United States of America v. Gibson Wine Company
[…] 12 or the other of them when pled in the same action.
Gibson’s fourth motion to strike will be denied.
13
14
V. Order
Based on the foregoing, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that Gibson’s motion to strike is
15
16 DENIED.
17
18
IT IS SO ORDERED.
19 Dated: March 20, 2017
SENIOR DISTRICT JUDGE
20
21
22
23
24
11
In California, the California Emergency Management Agency (“CEMA”) was the relevant agency to which notice
25 was required to be given. In any event, the notice requirement of EPCRA could be satisfied by dialing 911 and
informing the operator of the release. 42 U.S.C. § 11004(b)(1).
26
27
28
12
In contrast to CERCLA, EPCRA does exclude from required reporting of releases “any release which results in
exposure to persons solely within the site or sites on which the facility is located.” 42 U.S.C. § 11004(a)(4). See
Huls America Inc. v. Browner, 83 F.3d 445, 447 (D.C. Cir. 1996); In the Matter of Genicom Corp., 4 E.A.D. 426, *9
(E.P.A. Dec. 15, 1992) (quoting Conference Report 99-962, Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act of
1986, 132 Cong.Rec.