United States of America v. Gibson Wine Company
[…] hazardous substances within the meaning of 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)(3). Id. Broadly speaking, that section creates
liability for cleanup expenses and related costs for one who “arranged for disposal or treatment … of hazardous
substances.” 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)(3). The Pakootas court explained that “disposal”—as opposed to release—of
hazardous substances does not include an “aerial deposition” or “emission” Pakootas, 830 F.3d at 983-984.
Pakootas does not stand for the proposition that CERCLA does not apply to any airborne releases.
10
Gibson also broadly claims that the CERCLA notification “requirement … excludes from its requirements release
25 into a workplace,” quoting in part the definition of “release,” 42 U.S.C. § 9601(22): “[R]elease means any spilling,
26
27
28
leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, discharging, injecting, escaping, leaching, dumping, or disposing
into the environment…, but excludes (A) any release which results in exposure to persons solely within a workplace,
with respect to a claim which such persons may assert against the employer of such persons….” That exclusion
simply prevents employees or others at a facility operator’s worksite from bringing citizen suit against the facility
operator pursuant to CERCLA based on that person’s exposure to a hazardous substance in the workplace. See
Covalt v.