United States of America v. Gibson Wine Company
[…] 2 unreasonable inferences. Daniels-Hall v. National Educ. Ass’n, 629 F.3d 992, 998 (9th Cir.
3 2010).
4
IV. Discussion
5 A. Gibson’s First Motion to Strike – The Government’s Allegations Regarding Statutory
6 and Regulatory Framework
Gibson’s first motion asks the Court to strike paragraphs 19, 22, and 23 of the FAC. Doc.
7
8 39-1 at 4-6.1 Those paragraphs are all part of the Government’s explanation of the statutory and
9 regulatory framework of the CAA. Paragraph 19 reads:
10
“Process” is defined in 40 C.F.R. § 68.3 to mean “any activity involving a regulated
substance including any use, storage, manufacturing, handling, or on-site movement of
such substances, or any combination of these activities.” “Covered Process” means “a
process that has a regulated hazardous substance present in more than a threshold
quantity as determined under [40 C.F.R.] § 68.115.” 40 C.F.R. § 68.3.
11
12
13
14
FAC at ¶ 19. Gibson takes issue with the Government’s omission of part of 40 C.F.R. § 68.3.
Section 68.3 reads in full:
15
Process means any activity involving a regulated substance including any use,
storage, manufacturing, handling, or on-site movement of such substances, or
combination of these activities. For the purposes of this definition, any group of
vessels that are interconnected, or separate vessels that are located such that a
regulated substance could be involved in a potential release, shall be considered a
single process.
16
17
18
19
40 C.F.R. § 68.3. Gibson contends that the Government’s failure to explain that a single
20
21
22
“process,” within the meaning of section 68.3, is limited to those vessels that are interconnected