United States of America v. Gibson Wine Company
[…] criteria specified by 29 CFR 1954.3. Therefore, discretionary Federal enforcement
authority under section 18(e) of the Act (29 U.S.C. 667)) will not be initiated with
regard to Federal occupational health and safety standards in issues covered under
29 CFR Part 1910, 29 CFR Part 1915, 29 CFR Part 1917, 29 CFR Part 1926, and
29 CFR Part 1928, except [with regard to federal employers, federal lands, tribal
employers, maritime jurisdiction, and certain investigatory and anti-retaliation
functions.]
16
Doc. 39-3 at ¶¶ II-III. Specifically, 29 U.S.C. § 667(e) provides that the Secretary of
10
11
12
13
14
17 Labor “may, but shall not be required to, exercise his [enforcement] authority … with respect to
18 comparable standards promulgated under section 655 … until he determines” that the state plan
19 is actually effective according to the standards set out in 29 U.S.C. § 667(c). After the Secretary
20 of Labor make the final efficacy conclusion provided for in section 667(e), his enforcement