United States of America v. Gibson Wine Company
[…] 6 ammonia) based on alleged failures to meet nine requirements relating to ammonia storage and
7 use, different from the ten failures alleged under the general duty clause of Section 112(r)(1) of
8 the CAA.
9
The Government’s first cause of action, violation of the RMP regulations of Section
10 112(r)(7) of the CAA is applicable only if it can show that Gibson operated a process involving
11 the use of anhydrous ammonia in an amount exceeding 10,000 pounds. See 40 C.F.R. §§ 68.1,
12 68.10, 68.115, 68.130. The Government’s section cause of action, violation of the General Duty
13 Clause of Section 112(r)(1) of the CAA applies if Gibson used any amount of anhydrous
14 ammonia at its facility. See 42 U.S.C. § 7412(r)(1); 40 C.F.R. § 68.1 (“[T]hreshold quantities[]
15 and accident prevention regulations promulgated under this part do not limit … the general duty
16 provisions under [S]ection 112(r)(1).”)
17
III. Legal Standard
18 A. Motion to Strike
19
Pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(f), a court may strike “any redundant,
20 immaterial, impertinent, or scandalous matter.” A matter is “redundant” if it presents “the