Newco Energy Acquisitions Holdings v. Schulgen et al
[…] Comm. Comments (“[Section 708.510] also
8
provides an optional procedure for reaching assignable forms of property that are subject to levy, such
9
as accounts receivable, general intangibles, judgments, and instruments”). The Court may assign the
10
11
right to payment “only to the extent necessary to satisfy the money judgment.” Id. § 708.510(d).
However, “[s]tock is neither a general intangible nor an instrument.” See Syntron Bioresearch,
12
Inc. v. Fan, 2002 WL 991008, at *4 (Cal. Ct. App. May 15, 2002). Rather, stock is “personal property”
13
subject to the provisions of Section 701.530, under which a notice of sale “shall be in writing, shall
14
state the date, time, and place of sale, and shall describe the property to be sold.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc.
15
§701.530(a). In addition, “[n]ot less than 10 days before a sale of personal property, notice of sale shall
16
be posted and served on the judgment debtor by the levying officer.” Id., § 701.530(b). The posting
17
must be in three public places, including “[t]he city in which the property is to be sold if it is to be sold
18
in a city,” or “[t]he county in which the property is to be sold if it is not to be sold in a city.” Id., §
19
701.530(c).
20
The sale by the levying officer must occur “at the date, time, and place specified in the notice of
21
sale, which shall be in the county where the property or a part thereof is situated and between the hours
22
of nine in the morning and five in the afternoon.” Cal.