Newco Energy Acquisitions Holdings v. Schulgen et al
[…] 24
levying officer a written receipt crediting all or part of the amount required to satisfy the judgment.”
25
Id. §701.590(b). “After sufficient property has been sold to yield the amount required to satisfy the
26
money judgment, no more shall be sold.” Id., §701.570(d).
27
28
When personal property sold at an execution sale is capable of manual delivery, after the
amount due is paid, “the levying officer shall deliver the property to the purchaser and, if the
3
1
purchaser so requests, shall execute and deliver a certificate of sale to the purchaser.” Cal. Code Civ.
2
Proc. § 701.650(a)(1). “If the property is not tangible personal property or if it is otherwise not
3
capable of manual delivery, the levying officer shall execute and deliver a certificate of sale to the
4
purchaser.” Id., § 701.650(a)(2). A certificate of sale must include:
(a) The title of the court where the judgment was entered under which the sale was
made and the cause and number of the action.
5
6
(b) The date of entry of the judgment and of any subsequent renewals and where