Newco Energy Acquisitions Holdings v. Schulgen et al
[…] 18
in a city,” or “[t]he county in which the property is to be sold if it is not to be sold in a city.” Id., §
19
701.530(c).
20
The sale by the levying officer must occur “at the date, time, and place specified in the notice of
21
sale, which shall be in the county where the property or a part thereof is situated and between the hours
22
of nine in the morning and five in the afternoon.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §701.570(a). The sale must be
23
“made at auction to the highest bidder.” Id., §701.570(b). A judgment creditor can “bid by giving the
24
levying officer a written receipt crediting all or part of the amount required to satisfy the judgment.”
25
Id. §701.590(b). “After sufficient property has been sold to yield the amount required to satisfy the
26
money judgment, no more shall be sold.” Id., §701.570(d).
27
28
When personal property sold at an execution sale is capable of manual delivery, after the
amount due is paid, “the levying officer shall deliver the property to the purchaser and, if the
3
1