Newco Energy Acquisitions Holdings v. Schulgen et al
[…] 27
enforcement of all civil judgments in California.” Imperial Bank v. Pim Electric, Inc., 33 Cal. App.
28
4th 540, 546 (1995). Thus, the Enforcement of Judgements Law includes “[d]etailed statutory
2
1
provisions [that] govern the manner and extent to which civil judgments are enforceable.” Imperial
2
Bank v. Pim Electric, Inc., 33 Cal. App. 4th 540, 546 (1995).
3
Defendants seek approval of the sale, asserting compliance with the Enforcement of Judgments
4
Law. Specifically, Defendants assert they have complied with Section 708.510(a), which provides,
5
relevant in part: “upon application of the judgment creditor … the court may order the judgment
6
debtor to assign to the judgment creditor . . . all or part of a right to payment due or to become due.”
7
Cal. Civ. Code Proc. § 708.510(a); see also id., Leg. Comm. Comments (“[Section 708.510] also
8
provides an optional procedure for reaching assignable forms of property that are subject to levy, such
9
as accounts receivable, general intangibles, judgments, and instruments”).