Newco Energy Acquisitions Holdings v. Schulgen et al
[…] 27
order that the property be collected rather than sold,” and that “[t]he must be made within 10 days
28
after service of this notice of intended sale.” (Id. at 1) However, the notice of sale fails to identify the
4
1
“date, time, and place specified in the notice of sale.” See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §701.570(a). Because
2
the notice previously filed in April 27, 2016 was insufficient, another notice must be prepared
3
including the information required by California’s Enforcement of Judgments Law.
As Defendants observe, under Section 701.590(b) of the California Code of Civil Procedure, a
4
5
“judgment creditor may bid by giving the levying officer a written receipt crediting all or part of the
6
amount required to satisfy the judgment.” In light of the judgment to be satisfied, Defendants may bid
7
without making a deposit or payment, as authorized by California law.
8
IV.
9
Conclusion
Based upon the foregoing, the Court ORDERS:
10
1.
Defendants’ motion requesting authorization of the sale is GRANTED;
11
2.