Newco Energy Acquisitions Holdings v. Schulgen et al
[…] made and the cause and number of the action.
5
6
(b) The date of entry of the judgment and of any subsequent renewals and where
entered in the records of the court.
7
(c) The name and address of the judgment creditor and the name and last known
address of the judgment debtor.
8
9
(d) A description of the property sold.
10
(e) The date of sale.
11
12
Id., § 701.670(a)(2). The levying officer must distribute the proceeds of the sale or collection within
13
30 days after receipt, unless there are conflicting claims to the proceeds. Id. § 701.820.
14
III.
15
Discussion and Analysis
When property is levied, “the judgment creditor may serve a notice of intended sale of the
16
property on the judgment debtor.” Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 701.520(b). The notice must “describe the
17
property and state that it will be sold at an execution sale unless, within the time allowed after service
18
of the notice of intended sale, the judgment debtor applies to the court on noticed motion for an order
19
that the property be collected rather than sold.” Id. No action may be taken within ten days of the
20
date of service under Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 701.520(c). However, there is a thirty-day stay for the sale
21
under 28 U.S.C. § 3203.
22
After the Court issued the writ of execution, Defendants filed a Notice of Intended sale that
23