Gonzalez v. City of Bakersfield
[…] cannot be protected in that record. Much of the information that we collect and maintain
in our records on individuals is especially sensitive. Therefore, we follow the rules in
paragraph (d) of this section in deciding whether we may disclose information in
response to an order from a court of competent jurisdiction. When we disclose pursuant
to an order from a court of competent jurisdiction, and the order is a matter of public
record, the Privacy Act requires us to send a notice of the disclosure to the last known
address of the person whose record was disclosed.
20
21
20 C.F.R. § 401.180. The SSA will “disclose information in compliance with an order of a court of
22
competent jurisdiction if—
23
(1) another section of this part specifically allows such disclosure, or
24
(2) SSA, the Commissioner of Social Security, or any officer or employee of SSA in his
or her official capacity is properly a party in the proceeding, or
25
26
(3) disclosure of the information is necessary to ensure that an individual who is accused
of criminal activity receives due process of law in a criminal proceeding under the
jurisdiction of the judicial branch of the Federal government.
27
28
Id. § 401.180(e).
3
1
When an agency denies a request for testimony or records disclosure, “[t]he remedy for
2
challenging an agency’s decision not to authorize testimony is a separate action in federal court
3
pursuant to the [Administrative Procedures Act].” Rhoads v.