Acajabon v. Johnson
[…] On appeal, Acajabon asserts two separate reasons why Reyes was unavailable as a witness. First, Acajabon notes that Reyes was found incompetent to stand trial himself and therefore was not competent to testify at Acajabon's trial. We disagree. Under Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a)(3), a declarant is unavailable as a witness if the declarant is “unable to attend or to testify at the hearing because of thenexisting physical or mental illness or infirmity.” While section 240 does not specifically define what qualifies as a mental illness or infirmity, Evidence Code section 701, subdivision (a), states that an individual is disqualified from testifying if he or she is “(1) [i]ncapable of expressing himself or herself concerning the matter so as to be understood, either directly or through interpretation by one who can understand him; or [¶] (2)[i]ncapable of understanding the duty of a witness to tell the truth.” By contrast, “‘“[a] defendant is incompetent to stand trial if he or she lacks a ‘“sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding—[or lacks] ... a rational as well as a factual understanding of the proceedings against him.”’