Acajabon v. Johnson
[…] section 1230 as there was no showing that Reyes was
unavailable as a witness. On appeal, Acajabon asserts two
separate reasons why Reyes was unavailable as a witness.
First, Acajabon notes that Reyes was found incompetent to
stand trial himself and therefore was not competent to testify
at Acajabon's trial. We disagree.
Under Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a)(3), a
declarant is unavailable as a witness if the declarant is
“unable to attend or to testify at the hearing because of thenexisting physical or mental illness or infirmity.” While section
240 does not specifically define what qualifies as a mental
illness or infirmity, Evidence Code section 701, subdivision
(a), states that an individual is disqualified from testifying if he
or she is “(1) [i]ncapable of expressing himself or herself
concerning the matter so as to be understood, either directly
or through interpretation by one who can understand him; or
[¶] (2)[i]ncapable of understanding the duty of a witness to tell
the truth.” By contrast, “‘“[a] defendant is incompetent to
stand trial if he or she lacks a ‘“sufficient present ability to
consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational
understanding—[or lacks] ... a rational as well as a factual