Topete, et al. v. Ramos Furniture
[…] Brinker Rest. Corp., 273 P.3d at
14
529. Employers who violate these requirements must pay premium wages. Id. at subd. 12(b).
15
Here, Plaintiffs allege that they were not provided ten-minute rest periods after working
16
more than three and a half hours per day, and were not paid premium wages. (ECF No. 79 at 12-
17
13.) These allegations are sufficient to state a claim for the violation of the Wage Order.
18
c. Overtime Wages
19
The allegations pled in the operative complaint sufficiently state a claim of a failure to pay
20
overtime wages. California Labor Code § 510 and § 3 of the Wage Order governs payment of
21
overtime wages. Specifically, Labor Code § 510 provides, in pertinent part:
Eight hours of labor constitutes a day’s work. Any work in excess
of eight hours in one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours
in any one workweek and the first eight hours worked on the
seventh day of work in any one workweek shall be compensated at
the rate of no less than one and one-half times the regular rate of
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
2
In the operative complaint, Plaintiffs cite to California Labor Code § 512; however, this statute is silent as to any
rest period requirement. Plaintiffs also cite to Industrial Welfare Commission Wage Order No. 9-2001, which
pertains to the Transportation Industry.