Harris v. Halliburton Company et al
[…] 9 amendment provision to apply, because the plain text of this provision indicates that any
10 amendment or termination of the DRP would not apply to disputes that arose prior to amendment
11 or termination (see ECF No. 10-2 at 56). As the F&Rs note, these provisions can be severed from
12 the DRP. See, e.g., Davis, 2010 WL 2740002, at *3 (granting a motion to compel providing that
13 “[t]he final sentence of Paragraph C and Paragraph D are stricken from the arbitration agreement
14 between the parties.”); see also Cal. Civ. Code § 1599 (“Where a contract has several distinct
15 objects, of which is one at least is lawful, and one at least is unlawful, in whole or in part, the
16 contract is void as to the latter and valid as to the rest.” Because the vast majority of the DRP is
17 not unconscionable, the F&Rs are correct in finding that the two unconscionable provisions may
18 be severed and that the DRP is enforceable.
19
Finally, Plaintiff objects to the Magistrate Judge’s finding that the Franken Amendment