Garcia, et al v. Veneman, et al
[…] Id. at 1633. 22 As correctly noted by the Williams court, the limitations period of the ECOA is not set 23 out in jurisdictional terms and is separate from the waiver of sovereign immunity. See Williams, 24 522 F.Supp.2d at 99; 15 U.S.C. §§ 1691e(a), (f), and 1691a(d), (e). Although the section 25 purporting to confer jurisdiction to the court immediately precedes the statute of limitations,11 26 there is no express congressional intent that the court treat the limitations period as jurisdictional. 27 28 11 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(f) reads in relevant part: “Any action under this section may be brought in the appropriate United States district court without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction. No such action shall be brought later than 5 years after the date of the occurrence of the violation….” 14 1 Ivy v. USDA, 2010 WL 2559885, at *3; cf Kwai Fun Wong, 135 S.Ct. at 1632. Therefore, the 2 limitations period of the ECOA is not a jurisdictional limitation or a reservation of sovereign 3 immunity for claims filed outside of the limitations period.