Tenorio et al v. Gallardo et al
[…] 7
1
2
work prevents an employee from being relieved of all duty and
when by written agreement between the parties an on- the-job paid
meal period is agreed to.
3
8 Cal. Code Regs. tit. 8, § 11140. Pursuant to this provision, plaintiffs contend they were entitled
4
to have a full thirty-minute meal period at the beginning of their sixth hour of work. (Doc. No.
5
109-37 at 25.) Instead, they usually received a break of not more than fifteen minutes during
6
either the sixth or seventh hour of work. (E.g., Teresa Decl. at ¶¶ 7–16.) California Labor Code
7
§ 226.7 provides that “[i]f an employer fails to provide an employee a meal or rest or recovery
8
period in accordance with a state law . . . the employer shall pay the employee one additional hour
9
of pay at the employee’s regular rate of compensation for each workday that the meal or rest or
10
recovery period is not provided.” Cal. Lab. Code § 226.7(c). According to plaintiffs, these
11