Tenorio et al v. Gallardo et al
[…] No.
25
109-37 at 21.)
26
1
27
28
Plaintiffs’ declarations were submitted as a single exhibit attached to the instant motion. (See
Doc. No. 109-36.) For ease of reference, the court will refer herein to the declaration of plaintiff
Maria Teresa (Id. at 1–5 (“Teresa Decl.”)) unless otherwise indicated. However, all declarations
contain substantially similar information.
4
1
c.
2
Violation of the Wage Payment Requirements
Plaintiffs state that defendants did not pay the wages due to them while they were
3
working or upon termination in violation of 29 U.S.C. § 1832(a). (Id.) That provision requires
4
that “[e]ach farm labor contractor, agricultural employer, and agricultural association which
5
employs any seasonal agricultural worker shall pay the wages owed to such worker when due.”
6
29 U.S.C. § 1832(a). Plaintiffs seek to recover for one violation of $500.00 per plaintiff for
7
failure to timely pay wages, for a total of $6,000.00. (Id.)
8
2.
9
Second Cause of Action: Failure to Pay Minimum Wages in Violation of the Fair
Labor Standards Act (“FLSA”), 29 U.S.C. § 206
10