Tenorio et al v. Gallardo et al
[…] “showing the hours worked daily by and the wages paid to, and the number of piece-rate units
17
earned by and any applicable piece rate paid to, employees employed at the respective plants or
18
establishments. Failure to maintain such records subjects employers to a civil penalty of $500.”
19
Cal. Lab. Code § 1174.5. As alleged in plaintiffs’ second amended complaint, defendants failed
20
to maintain such records. (SAC at 21; see also Rice Decl. at ¶¶ 16–19.) Penalties for violation of
21
this provision total $6,000. (Doc. No. 109-33 at 6.)
22
23
iii.
Penalties Under California Labor Code § 2699(f) for Failure to Pay
Wages Due Upon Termination
24
California Labor Code § 202(a) provides in relevant part that “[i]f an employee not having
25
a written contract for a definite period quits his or her employment, his or her wages shall become
26
due and payable not later than 72 hours thereafter.” However, that provision does not provide for
27
a specific civil penalty. Where provisions of the California Labor Code lack specific penalty
28
provisions, California Labor Code § 2699(f) establishes civil penalties as follows:
14
1