Tenorio et al v. Gallardo et al
[…] 5
employs any seasonal agricultural worker shall pay the wages owed to such worker when due.”
6
29 U.S.C. § 1832(a). Plaintiffs seek to recover for one violation of $500.00 per plaintiff for
7
failure to timely pay wages, for a total of $6,000.00. (Id.)
8
2.
9
Second Cause of Action: Failure to Pay Minimum Wages in Violation of the Fair
Labor Standards Act (“FLSA”), 29 U.S.C. § 206
10
Plaintiffs claim that they were not compensated for some of the hours they worked. (See,
11
e.g., Teresa Decl. at ¶ 20.) This constitutes a violation of 29 U.S.C. § 206 and gives rise to a
12
cause of action under 29 U.S.C. § 216. (Doc. No. 109-37 at 22.) Employers must pay employees
13
the federal minimum wage, or the state minimum wage if it exceeds the federal minimum wage.
14
See 29 U.S.C. § 218(a) (“No provision of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse
15
noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum
16
wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter . . .”); see also Cal. Lab. Code
17
§ 1182.12 (setting state minimum wage).
18
Following the hearing on the instant motion, plaintiffs submitted supplemental briefing
19
addressing situations where, as here, employers’ records of wages paid are inaccurate or missing.
20
(Doc.