Tenorio et al v. Gallardo et al
[…] 25
$25,600.00. (Doc. No. 109-33 at 6.)
26
/////
27
/////
28
/////
15
1
v.
Penalties Under California Labor Code § 558 for Failure to Pay
2
3
Premium Pay Due for Meal and Rest Period Violations
As discussed above, defendants violated California Labor Code § 227.6 due to their
4
failure to timely provide meal and/or rest breaks, and then failing to pay plaintiffs at a premium
5
rate. Failure to pay at this premium rate is considered a failure to pay wages and gives rise to
6
civil penalties pursuant to California Labor Code § 558. See Thurman, 203 Cal. App. 4th at
7
1144–45. That provision states:
8
9
10
11
12
13
Any employer or other person acting on behalf of an employer who
violates, or causes to be violated, a section of this chapter or any
provision regulating hours and days of work in any order of the
Industrial Welfare Commission shall be subject to a civil penalty as
follows: (1) For any initial violation, fifty dollars ($50) for each
underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee
was underpaid in addition to an amount sufficient to recover
underpaid wages. (2) For each subsequent violation, one hundred
dollars ($100) for each underpaid employee for each pay period for
which the employee was underpaid in addition to an amount
sufficient to recover underpaid wages.
14
Cal. Lab. Code § 558(a). Based on this provision, plaintiffs calculate total PAGA penalties at
15
$4,600.00. (Doc. No. 109-33 at 7.)
16
vi.
17
18
Penalties Under California Labor Code § 2699(f) for Failure to
Indemnify Plaintiffs for Tools and Equipment