Tenorio et al v. Gallardo et al
[…] 24
An employee who does not receive accurate wage statements is entitled to fifty dollars for
25
the initial pay period in which a violation occurs and one hundred dollars for each violation in a
26
subsequent pay period, not to exceed an aggregate penalty of four thousand dollars. Cal. Lab.
27
Code § 226(e)(1). Based on plaintiffs’ calculations, the total amount due for all plaintiffs with
28
respect to this violation is $4,600.00. (Doc. No. 109-37 at 29.)
9
1
7.
2
3
Seventh Cause of Action: Failure to Pay Wages Upon Termination in Violation of
California Labor Code § 203
Under California Labor Code § 201, “[i]f an employer discharges an employee, the wages
4
earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.” Cal. Lab. Code
5
§ 201(a). “If an employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction, . . . any wages of
6
an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a
7