North Coast Rivers Alliance, et al. v. United States Department of the Interior, et al.
[…] In the present case, the agency determined that no EIS and ROD were required, and instead 12 13 issued the EA and FONSI. This is in accordance with 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4, which commands the agency 14 “based on the [EA] [to] make its determination whether to prepare an [EIS],” and further requires the 15 issuance of a FONSI whenever “the agency determines on the basis of the environmental assessment not 16 to prepare a statement.”