North Coast Rivers Alliance, et al. v. United States Department of the Interior, et al.
[…] 20 NEPA review performed in connection with eight interim contracts that covered the period of time from
21
22
23
24
25
2
NEPA requires agencies to prepare an EIS for all “major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human
environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C). NEPA’s implementing regulations provide that an agency shall prepare an EA to
determine whether a proposed federal action will have a significant impact and to determine whether preparation of an EIS
will be necessary. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9. An EA is a “concise public document” that “include[s] brief discussions of the need
for the proposal, of alternatives as required by [42 U.S.C. § 4332(E)], [and] of the environmental impacts of the proposed
action and alternatives.” 40 C.F.R. §§ 1508.9(a), (b). If the agency concludes in the EA that there is no significant effect from
the proposed project, the federal agency may issue a FONSI in lieu of preparing an EIS. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a)(1).
2
1