Bret Harte Union High School District v. Fieldturf USA, INC. et al
[…] Oct. 22,
6
2012); United Guar. Mortg. Indem. Co. v. Countrywide Fin. Corp., 660 F. Supp. 2d 1163, 1179
7
(C.D. Cal. 2009); Barrier Specialty Roofing & Coatings, Inc. v. ICI Paints N. Am., Inc., No. CV F
8
07-1614-LJO-TAG, 2008 WL 2724876, at *5–6 (E.D. Cal. July 11, 2008).
9
The undersigned finds the reasoning of the decision in Barrier Specialty to be persuasive.
10
In that case, the court noted that the “negligent misrepresentation cause of action sounds more in
11
deceit/fraud than negligence.” 2008 WL 2724876, at *6. See also Cal. Civil Code § 1710
12
(defining the tort of deceit as an “assertion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who has no
13
reasonable ground for believing it to be true”); Apollo Capital Fund, LLC v. Roth Capital
14
Partners, LLC, 158 Cal. App. 4th 226, 243 (2007) (noting the elements of negligent
15
misrepresentation include a misrepresentation of a past or existing material fact “without
16
reasonable ground for believing it to be true”).
17
18
19
20
21
22