Harris v. Colvin
[…] 19
Rule 202.21, which applies to younger individuals (ages 45-49) with no transferrable skills. AR
20
30; 20 C.F.R. Pt. 404, Subpt. P, App. 2, Table No. 2. This is incorrect because at the time of the
21
hearing, Plaintiff was 54 years old and as such he was considered an individual closely
22
approaching advanced age. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(d). Additionally, Plaintiff turned 55 years
23
old three days after the ALJ issued his order, and therefore, became an individual of advanced age
24
(55 and over). AR 24; See 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(e) (defining advances age as 55 or older).
25
Pursuant to the regulations, an adjudicator “will not apply the age categories
26
mechanically in a borderline situation.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(b). “If you are within a few days to
27
a few months of reaching an older age category, and using the older age category would result in
28
a determination or decision that you are disabled, we will consider whether to use the older age
5
1
category after evaluating the overall impact of all the factors of your case.” Id. The specific
2
factors that an adjudicator must use in these circumstances have not been identified. However,
3
courts are required to review the ALJ’s decision to determine whether the ALJ considered this
4
issue in borderline age cases. Lockwood v. Comm’r of Soc.