Cook v. City of California City et al
[…] 3
prosecuting him in the state court nuisance abatement action. (See Doc. No. 12 at 23–24.)
4
Whether proceeding under the due process clause of the Fifth or the Fourteenth
5
Amendment, “[p]rocedural due process imposes constraints on governmental decisions which
6
deprive individuals of ‘liberty’ or ‘property’ interests.” Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 332
7
(1976). “‘Due process is flexible and calls for such procedural protections as the particular
8
situation demands.’” Id. at 334 (quoting Morrissey v. Brewer, 408 U.S. 471, 481 (1972)).
9
California Civil Procedure Code § 1822.50 defines an inspection warrant as follows:
10
11
12
An inspection warrant is an order, in writing, in the name of the
people, signed by a judge of a court of record, directed to a state or
local official, commanding him to conduct any inspection required
or authorized by state or local law or regulation relating to building,
fire, safety, plumbing, electrical, health, labor, or zoning.
13
Even assuming this state law provision creates for private citizens an enforceable procedural
14
right, how and why this provision is applicable here in light of the allegations of the FAC remains
15
unclear. The court declines to guess.