Linde, LLC v. Valley Protein, LLC et al
[…] (See Doc. No. 53 at 27–28.) Having reviewed the
26
evidence submitted on summary judgment, the court agrees with Linde that Valley Protein has
27
not demonstrated any “certainly impending” harm. Rather, the evidence establishes that Valley
28
Protein began purchasing CO2 from Air Liquide, and that its business relationship with Linde has
36
1
terminated. Under these circumstances, the court finds that injunctive relief is unavailable to
2
Valley Protein.
3
Finally, the court looks to whether Valley Protein is entitled to restitution damages.
4
California Business & Professions Code § 17203 provides that restitution is an available remedy
5
under the UCL “to restore to any person in interest any money or property, real or personal,
6
which may have been acquired by means of such unfair competition.” Linde argues that Valley
7
Protein is not entitled to restitution because it “has not alleged and cannot establish that Linde has
8
obtained money from Valley Protein to which it was not entitled, nor has it established that it
9
gave up money that it was otherwise entitled to keep.” (Doc.