Elia v. Roberts et al
[…] Remedies intended to
23
punish culpable individuals, as opposed to those intended simply to extract compensation or
24
restore the status quo, were issued by courts of law, not courts of equity.” Tull v. United States,
25
481 U.S. 412, 422 (1987). Thus, Defendants have a right to jury trial on whether the “wholesale”
26
and “willfully” requirements of Sections 1738.13 and 1738.15 are met. There is no basis for the
27
court to award treble damages.
28
9
V. Attorney’s Fees
1
2
In the pretrial statement, Plaintiff sought attorney’s fees “pursuant to the provisions of
3
Probate Code §859.” Doc. 32, 13:5-6. Section 859 permits, but does not require, the award of
4
attorney’s fees and costs if there is a finding that “a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken,
5
concealed, or disposed of property belonging to...a trust, or the estate of a decedent...” Cal. Prob.
6
Code § 859. Because the jury did not find the existence of a partnership, the trial did not move on
7
to the second phase to determine whether there was any bad faith. Thus, there is no basis to award
8
attorney’s fees under Section 859.
9