Luna et al v. County of Kern et al
[…] 22
of race, color, or previous condition of servitude.’” Voinovich v. Quilter, 507 U.S. 146, 152
23
(1993); see also Chisom v. Roemer, 501 U.S. 380, 404 (1991) (recognizing that Congress’s
24
express objective in amending § 2 was to “broaden the protection afforded by the Voting Rights
25
Act.”). The statute prohibits states or their political subdivisions from enacting voting standards,
26
practices, and procedures “which result[] in a denial or abridgement of the right of any citizen of
27
the United States to vote on account of race or color.” 52 U.S.C. § 10301(a). A violation of § 2
28
is established if, “based on the totality of circumstances,” the challenged electoral process is “not
4
1
equally open to participation by members of a [racial minority group] in that its members have
2
less opportunity than other members of the electorate to participate in the political process and to
3
elect representatives of their choice.” 52 U.S.C. § 10301(b). “The essence of a § 2 claim is that a
4
certain electoral law, practice, or structure interacts with social and historical conditions to cause
5