Sanchez v. Rackley
[…] Georgia (1979) 442 U.S. 95. No other cases were cited in the moving papers. 19 20 21 22 The motion was heard on December 7, 2011, at which point the trial court found the evidence did not fall within an exception to the hearsay rule, and was thus inadmissible. The trial court also discussed at length the requirements set forth in Evidence Code section 1350, which it referred to as the “Unavailable Declarant Hearsay Rule.”5 Concerned the judge had lost sight of his arguments, Sanchez 23 24 25 5 Evidence Code section 1350 establishes a hearsay exception in serious felony cases for out-of-court statements 26 made by an unavailable witness when “there is clear and convincing evidence that the declarant’s unavailability was knowingly caused by, aided by, or solicited by the party against whom the statement is offered for the purpose of 27 preventing the arrest or prosecution of the party and is the result of the death by homicide or the kidnapping of the declarant.” The exception is designed to aid the prosecution, if warranted under the circumstances of the case, and 28 would not ordinarily be invoked by a defendant. (See Evid.Code, § 1350, subd. (b).) 8 1 2 3 4 5 filed a motion for reconsideration.