Gholar v. Department of Veteran Administration Affair
[…] Plaintiff further asks this Court to waive his 9 overpayment; grant benefits for the time period before his incarceration; and award retroactive 10 benefits for his knee injury. 11 Jurisdiction Over Plaintiff’s Claims 12 Plaintiff’s claims arise under the laws administered by the Department of Veterans 13 Affairs. 38 U.S.C. 301, et seq. The Veterans’ Judicial Review Act of 1988 provides the exclusive 14 means for appealing benefit decisions made by the Department of Veterans Affairs. The claimant 15 must first appeal to the Board of Veterans’ Appeals. 38 U.S.C. § 7104(a). An adverse decision 16 by the Board may be appealed to the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims. 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a) 17 (“The Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review decisions 18 of the Board of Veterans’ Appeals.”).