Ray Gibson v. Hagerty Insurance Agency et al
[…] 26
are payable.” Imperial Casualty, 198 Cal.App.3d at 182.
27
“Materiality is determined solely by the probable and reasonable effect which truthful
28
answers would have had on the insurer.” Thompson v. Occidental Life Ins. Co., 9 Cal.3d 904,
9
1
916, 109 Cal.Rptr. 473, 513 P.2d 353 (1973); see also Cal. Ins. Code § 334 (“Materiality is to be
2
determined not by the event, but solely by the probable and reasonable influence of the facts upon
3
the party to whom the communication is due, in forming his estimate of the disadvantages of the
4
proposed contract, or in making his inquiries.”). Section 332 of the Insurance Code states clearly
5
the requirement of materiality: “Each party to a contract of insurance shall communicate to the
6
other, in good faith, all facts within his knowledge which are or which he believes to be material
7
to the contract . . . .” The fact that the insurer has demanded answers to specific questions in an
8
application for insurance is in itself usually sufficient to establish the materiality of that
9
information as a matter of law. Ward, 132 Cal.App.4th at 187. Summary judgment may be
10