Hall et al v. FCA US LLC
[…] and manufacturer-installed 3 options, by a fraction having as its denominator 120,000 and having as its numerator the number 4 of miles traveled by the new motor vehicle prior to the time the buyer first delivered the vehicle 5 to the manufacturer or distributor, or its authorized service and repair facility for correction of the 6 problem that gave rise to the nonconformity.” 7 19. The total amount of incidental damages suffered by plaintiffs, including “expenses 8 reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods” as 9 defined in Commercial Code § 2715. 10 20. The total amount of consequential damages suffered by plaintiffs, “including, but 11 not limited to, reasonable repair, towing, and rental car costs actually incurred,” California Civil 12 Code § 1793.2(d)(2)(A), and “any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and 13 needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not 14 reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and [i]njury to person or property proximately 15 resulting from any breach of warranty,” California Commercial Code § 2715(2). 16 17 21. TIPM-7 defects. 18 19 22. 23. 24. V. 24 25 FCA US LLC’s net worth, under California precedent for calculation of punitive damages. 22 23 Whether concealment of TIPM-7 defects was a substantial factor in causing plaintiffs’ harm. 20 21 Whether