Neylon et al v. County of Inyo et al
[…] See Mapp v. Ohio, 23 8 24 25 26 27 28 Federal courts will give preclusive effect to state court judgments whenever the courts of the state from which the judgment emerged would do so. Wige, 713 F.3d at 1185. Because Defendants rely on a judgment from the California Superior Court, this Court will apply California law regarding issue preclusion. See id. 9 Section 43.55, in pertinent part, precludes causes of action against “any peace officer who makes an arrest pursuant to a warrant of arrest regular upon its face,” if the officer “acts without malice and in the reasonable belief that the person arrested is the one referred to in the warrant.” Cal. Civ. Code § 43.55(a). 10 Section 847, in pertinent part, prohibits causes of action against any peace officer, acting within his authority, “for false arrest or false imprisonment arising out of any arrest,” if the officer at least “had reasonable cause to believe the arrest was lawful.”